Free Buyer Closing Cost Calculator Cash to Close, Monthly PITI, and PMI Drop-Off Date

Enter your home price, down payment, and loan type to see itemized closing costs, cash to close, full monthly PITI payment, PMI removal timeline, and debt-to-income check. All 50 states with 2026 loan program rules and first-time buyer program stacking built in.

Updated September 2026 All 50 states PITI + PMI + DTI Program stacking

Buyers pay 2 to 5 percent of the home price in closing costs plus the down payment. But cash to close is only part of the picture. This calculator also shows your full monthly PITI payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, PMI, HOA), when PMI drops off, whether you pass debt-to-income limits, and how much cash you should keep in reserve after closing. Enter your numbers below and see all seven buyer metrics update in real time.

Advanced Buyer Cash to Close and PITI Calculator

Seven buyer metrics update as you type. Includes first-time buyer program stacking and 5-year total cost projection.

Home and Loan
Income and Debts (for DTI Check)
Concessions, Credits, and Assistance
Property Details
Cash to Close
$0
Down payment plus closing costs, less credits
Total Monthly PITI
$0
DTI Check
0.0%
Back-end debt to income
PMI Status
None
Recommended Cash Reserves
$0
Keep in savings after closing (3 months PITI)
Closing Cost Breakdown

How Does the Buyer Calculator Work?

The calculator combines four buyer calculations into one tool. Closing costs use loan-type specific origination and program fees. Monthly PITI adds principal, interest, taxes, insurance, PMI, and HOA. DTI check divides your total monthly debts by gross income. PMI drop-off date projects when you reach 78 percent LTV automatically or 80 percent by request.

The Seven Buyer Metrics Explained

MetricWhat It Tells YouHealthy Range
Cash to closeTotal dollars needed at settlementDown payment + 3 to 5% of price
Monthly PITIFull housing payment obligationUnder 28% of gross income
PMI monthly costInsurance for under-20% down loans0.3 to 1.5% of loan annually
PMI drop-off dateWhen PMI ends automaticallyConventional: 78% LTV auto
DTI ratioDebt affordability checkUnder 36% back-end typical
Cash reservesSavings after closing3 to 6 months of PITI
Total closing costsFees paid at settlement2 to 5% of home price

What Do Buyers Commonly Forget in Their Budget?

First-time buyers regularly forget seven line items. Cash reserves needed after closing, PMI cost over its lifespan, mortgage insurance rules by loan type, HOA transfer fees, home inspection fee paid weeks before closing, moving expenses, and initial repairs or furnishings. These add $5,000 to $15,000 beyond the closing cost estimate.

The Seven Forgotten Buyer Expenses

  • Cash reserves after closing: Lenders may require 2 to 6 months of PITI in savings, especially for FHA and VA. On a $2,500 PITI, that is $5,000 to $15,000 that cannot go toward the down payment.
  • PMI cost over its lifespan: On a $320,000 loan with 5% down at 720 credit, PMI runs $130 to $200 monthly for roughly 8 to 11 years. Total PMI paid: $12,000 to $26,000.
  • FHA MIP for life of loan: If down payment is under 10 percent, FHA MIP never drops off. Only refinancing to conventional at 20 percent equity removes it.
  • HOA transfer and prepaid dues: $250 to $3,000 transfer fee plus 2 to 6 months prepaid HOA dues at closing.
  • Home inspection paid weeks early: $300 to $600 paid to inspector on inspection day, not at closing.
  • Moving costs: Local move $500 to $2,000. Long distance move $2,500 to $10,000.
  • Immediate repairs and setup: New locks, blinds, appliances, paint. Budget $2,000 to $5,000 for first 30 days.
The PMI Life Trap

FHA loans with less than 10 percent down carry mortgage insurance for the LIFE of the loan. The only exits are selling the home or refinancing to conventional once you reach 20 percent equity. On a $320,000 FHA loan, that is roughly $150 monthly forever until refinance, potentially $50,000 or more over a full loan term.

Real Buyer Scenarios With Verified Numbers

Scenario 1: First-Time FHA Buyer with DPA
$265,000 Home in Kansas City, Missouri, FHA with Missouri Housing DPA
Profile: Emma, 26, single, household income $58,000 ($4,833 monthly). Uses FHA 3.5 percent down and stacks Missouri Housing Development Commission First Place Loan DPA program ($6,625, 2.5 percent of price). Negotiated 3 percent seller concessions. Credit score 680. Missouri has no state transfer tax.
Line ItemAmountNote
Down payment (3.5%)$9,275FHA minimum
Loan amount (before UFMIP)$255,725Price minus down
Loan origination (1%)$2,557Standard FHA fee
Underwriting fee$750Standard
Appraisal (FHA)$625FHA inspection standard
Credit report$45Tri-merge pull
Lender title insurance$1,2790.5% of loan
Owner title insurance$1,0600.4% of price
Escrow settlement fee$650Missouri typical
Recording fees$125Jackson County MO
Prepaid property taxes (3 mo)$643$265K x 0.97% MO avg ÷ 12 x 3
Prepaid insurance (12 mo)$928$265K x 0.35%
Prepaid interest (12 days)$566$255,725 x 6.75% ÷ 365 x 12
Initial escrow reserve (2 mo)$5832 mo tax + insurance
FHA UFMIP (financed)$4,4751.75% of loan, added to balance
Total closing costs$13,811Sum of above
Less: Seller concessions (3%)-$7,950$265K x 0.03
Less: MHDC DPA program-$6,625State grant for down payment
Less: Earnest money credit-$2,000Paid at contract
Plus: Down payment+$9,275Buyer equity
Emma's Cash to Close $6,511
Scenario 2: VA Buyer, Funding Fee Waived
$385,000 Home in Virginia Beach, Purple Heart Recipient
Profile: Robert, retired Marine, Purple Heart recipient. VA funding fee waived (Purple Heart, disabled veteran, or surviving spouse). 100 percent VA financing. Negotiated seller to pay 100 percent of closing costs plus 4 percent concessions for prepaids. Virginia has 0.33 percent state transfer tax paid by grantor (seller). 1 percent VA origination cap.
Line ItemAmountNote
Down payment$0100% VA financing
Loan amount$385,000Full price financed
Loan origination (1% VA cap)$3,850VA maximum lender charge
Appraisal (VA)$700VA appraisal, Tidewater method
Credit report$45Standard pull
Lender title insurance$1,9250.5% of loan
Owner title insurance$1,5400.4% of price
Escrow settlement fee$650Virginia typical
Recording fees$150Virginia Beach City
Prepaid property taxes (3 mo)$789$385K x 0.82% VA avg ÷ 12 x 3
Prepaid insurance (12 mo)$1,348$385K x 0.35%
Prepaid interest (12 days)$851$385K x 6.75% ÷ 365 x 12
Initial escrow reserve (2 mo)$7502 mo tax + insurance
VA Funding Fee$0Purple Heart exemption
Total closing costs$12,598All lender + third party fees
Less: Seller pays 100% closing + 4% concessions-$12,598Negotiated in offer
Less: Earnest money credit-$1,000Paid at contract
Robert's Cash to Close $0 (net refund possible)
Scenario 3: Conventional 20% Down (No PMI)
$625,000 Home in Nashville, Tennessee, Conventional Loan
Profile: Move-up buyers, dual income $175,000 ($14,583 monthly). 20 percent down using equity from starter home sale. No PMI required. Tennessee has 0.37 percent transfer tax paid by seller. Nashville buyer typically pays owner title insurance. Rate 6.75 percent on 30-year fixed. Credit 760 with no debts.
Line ItemAmountNote
Down payment (20%)$125,000Removes PMI requirement
Loan amount$500,000Price minus down
Loan origination (0.75%)$3,750Prime credit rate
Underwriting fee$750Standard
Appraisal fee$650Nashville standard
Credit report$45Standard pull
Lender title insurance$2,5000.5% of loan
Owner title insurance$2,5000.4% of price (TN buyer pays)
Escrow settlement fee$650Nashville typical
Recording fees$180Davidson County TN
Prepaid property taxes (3 mo)$1,109$625K x 0.71% TN avg ÷ 12 x 3
Prepaid insurance (12 mo)$2,188$625K x 0.35%
Prepaid interest (12 days)$1,110$500K x 6.75% ÷ 365 x 12
Initial escrow reserve (2 mo)$1,1052 mo tax + insurance
Total closing costs$16,537Sum of above
Less: Earnest money credit-$10,000Paid at contract
Plus: Down payment+$125,000Buyer equity
Monthly PITI$3,930P&I $3,242 + tax $370 + ins $182 + PMI $0 + HOA $0
DTI ratio (back-end)27%Excellent, well under 36%
Cash to Close $131,537
Scenario 4: USDA Rural Buyer, Zero Down
$195,000 Home in Rural Wisconsin, USDA 100% Financing
Profile: Amanda and Jake, dual income $72,000 (under 115% area median income limit). Buying rural farmhouse. USDA guaranteed loan requires zero down. Home appraised at $210,000, allowing them to finance closing costs above purchase price (unique USDA feature). Wisconsin 0.3 percent transfer tax paid by seller.
Line ItemAmountNote
Down payment$0USDA allows 100% financing
Loan amount (before guarantee fee)$195,000Full home price
Loan origination (1%)$1,950Standard USDA fee
Underwriting fee$750Standard
Appraisal (USDA)$650USDA compliance appraisal
Credit report$45Standard pull
Lender title insurance$9750.5% of loan
Owner title insurance$7800.4% of price
Escrow settlement fee$650Wisconsin typical
Recording fees$150Rural county WI
Prepaid property taxes (3 mo)$901$195K x 1.85% WI avg ÷ 12 x 3
Prepaid insurance (12 mo)$683$195K x 0.35%
Prepaid interest (12 days)$432$195K x 6.75% ÷ 365 x 12
USDA Guarantee Fee (1%, financed)$1,950Added to loan balance
Total closing costs$9,916All fees
Less: Costs financed via appraisal excess-$9,916USDA allows financing to $210K appraised value
Less: Earnest money credit-$500Small rural EMD
Amanda and Jake's Cash to Close $0 (fully financed)
Scenario 5: FHA Under 10% Down (Lifetime MIP)
$325,000 Home in Phoenix, Arizona, FHA 3.5% Down
Profile: Michael, 32, single. FHA loan with minimum 3.5 percent down. Arizona has no state transfer tax. Buyer pays owner title insurance in AZ. Because down payment is under 10 percent, FHA annual MIP stays for the LIFE of the loan (or until refinance). Only 5 percent seller concessions accepted in competitive market.
Line ItemAmountNote
Down payment (3.5%)$11,375FHA minimum
Loan amount (before UFMIP)$313,625Price minus down
Loan origination (1%)$3,136Standard FHA fee
Underwriting fee$750Standard
Appraisal (FHA)$625FHA inspection standard
Credit report$45Standard pull
Lender title insurance$1,5680.5% of loan
Owner title insurance$1,3000.4% of price (AZ buyer pays)
Escrow settlement fee$800Arizona typical
Recording fees$125Maricopa County AZ
Prepaid property taxes (3 mo)$512$325K x 0.63% AZ avg ÷ 12 x 3
Prepaid insurance (12 mo)$1,138$325K x 0.35%
Prepaid interest (12 days)$696$313,625 x 6.75% ÷ 365 x 12
Initial escrow reserve (2 mo)$7292 mo tax + insurance
FHA UFMIP (financed)$5,4881.75% of loan, added to balance
Total closing costs$11,424Sum excluding financed UFMIP
Less: Seller concessions (5%)-$11,424Capped at actual closing cost total
Less: Earnest money credit-$3,000Paid at contract
Plus: Down payment+$11,375Buyer equity
Monthly FHA MIP (lifetime)$146/mo0.55% of loan ÷ 12, stays for life of loan
Michael's Cash to Close $8,375
Michael's Long-Term MIP Cost

Because Michael put down under 10 percent on FHA, his MIP of $146 monthly continues for the life of the 30-year loan. That is $52,560 in total MIP over 30 years if he never refinances. Most FHA buyers refinance to conventional once they reach 20 percent equity to eliminate this cost.

When Does PMI Drop Off Your Loan?

Conventional PMI drops off automatically when your loan reaches 78 percent LTV based on original amortization schedule, per the Homeowners Protection Act. You can request removal at 80 percent LTV based on original value. FHA MIP with under 10 percent down never drops off. FHA MIP with 10 percent or more down drops after 11 years.

PMI and MIP Removal Rules by Loan Type

Loan TypeWhen PMI/MIP RemovesRate (Annual)
Conventional (under 20% down)78% LTV automatic, 80% by request0.3% to 1.5% depending on credit
FHA (under 10% down)Life of loan, refi only0.55%
FHA (10%+ down)After 11 years automatic0.55%
VANever charged (no monthly MI)Only upfront funding fee
USDANever removes fully (annual fee 0.35%)0.35% annually + 1% upfront

Conventional PMI Cost by Credit Score

Credit ScorePMI Rate (5% Down)Monthly on $320K Loan
760+0.30%$80
740-7590.45%$120
720-7390.60%$160
680-7190.85%$227
640-6791.15%$307
620-6391.50%$400
Improve Credit Before Buying

Moving from 680 to 760 credit score cuts PMI from $227 to $80 monthly on a $320,000 loan. Over 8 years to reach 20 percent equity, that saves $14,100 in PMI. Delaying purchase 3 to 6 months to improve credit often produces higher return than any negotiation tactic.

How Do First-Time Buyer Programs Stack Together?

Legitimate program stacking combines federal loan type (FHA, VA, USDA) with state Housing Finance Authority DPA, city or county down payment assistance, lender-specific credit programs, employer benefits, and family gift funds. Total assistance can reach $30,000 to $50,000 on a typical first-time buyer purchase, eliminating cash to close.

Five Program Layers That Combine

  1. Federal loan type: FHA (3.5% down + 6% seller concession cap), VA (0% down + 100% closing plus 4% concessions), USDA (0% down + finance costs above purchase price)
  2. State HFA program: All 50 states have a Housing Finance Authority. Typical grant $5,000 to $25,000 for down payment + closing costs
  3. City or county DPA: Local programs stack on top of state. Example: Los Angeles MCC, NYC HomeFirst, Chicago Neighborhood Lending
  4. Lender credit programs: Chase DreaMaker, Bank of America Down Payment Center, Wells Fargo Dream Plan Home offer $2,500 to $17,500
  5. Employer or family assistance: Employer relocation ($2,000 to $10,000). Family gift (rules vary by loan type but typically allowed for first-time buyers)

Frequently Asked Questions

How much cash do first-time buyers actually need at closing?

First-time buyers typically need down payment plus 2 to 5 percent of home price in closing costs. On a $300,000 home with FHA 3.5 percent down, that is $10,500 down plus $9,000 closing costs, or $19,500 total. Programs can reduce this to $2,000 to $8,000 in many cases per NAR data.

What percentage of buyers put down less than 20 percent in 2026?

Per National Association of Realtors 2025-2026 data, 60 percent of buyers put down less than 20 percent. First-time buyers average 8 percent down. Repeat buyers average 19 percent down. Only 24 percent of all buyers use 20 percent or higher down payment, meaning 76 percent pay PMI or MIP.

How much PMI will I pay before it drops off?

Conventional PMI drops off at 78 percent LTV, typically 8 to 11 years into a 30-year loan at standard amortization. Total PMI paid: roughly $12,000 to $26,000 on a $320,000 loan depending on credit score. Extra principal payments reduce time to PMI removal by 1 to 3 years typically.

What is the maximum debt to income ratio for a mortgage?

Most conventional lenders allow back-end DTI up to 45 percent, with 50 percent for strong compensating factors like high reserves. FHA allows up to 43 percent front-end and 50 percent back-end with automated underwriting approval. VA has no strict DTI cap but focuses on residual income. Aim for 36 percent back-end for approval flexibility.

How much should I keep in savings after closing?

Financial planners recommend 3 to 6 months of full PITI in accessible savings after closing. On a $2,500 PITI, that is $7,500 to $15,000. Some lenders require this as loan reserves, especially for FHA, VA, jumbo, and investment property loans. Do not deplete savings entirely for down payment and closing costs.

Can I use gift funds for down payment and closing costs?

Yes on most loan types. FHA allows 100 percent gift for down payment and closing costs from family. Conventional allows 100 percent gift if down payment is 20 percent, otherwise borrower must contribute at least 5 percent from own funds. VA and USDA allow full gift funds. Documented gift letter always required.

What credit score qualifies for the best PMI rate?

760 or higher qualifies for the lowest PMI rate, typically 0.30 percent annually. A 720 to 739 score pays roughly 2x that at 0.60 percent. A 640 to 659 score pays 4x at 1.15 percent. On a $300,000 loan the monthly PMI difference between 760 and 640 credit is $215 monthly.

How long does buyer closing typically take from offer to keys?

Standard purchase closings run 30 to 45 days from accepted offer to keys per NAR 2025-2026 data. Cash purchases can close in 7 to 14 days. FHA and VA loans average 45 to 50 days due to appraisal requirements. Jumbo loans often need 45 to 60 days due to complex underwriting.

Should I buy points to lower my interest rate?

Discount points make sense if you will stay in the home longer than the break-even period. Each point costs 1 percent of loan amount and typically reduces rate by 0.25 percent. Break-even: divide point cost by monthly payment savings. If break-even under half your intended stay, buy points.

Can I get a mortgage with less than 3 percent down?

Yes on three loan types. VA loans allow 0 percent down for eligible veterans. USDA loans allow 0 percent down in rural areas with income limits. Some conventional programs like Fannie Mae HomeReady and Freddie Mac Home Possible allow 3 percent down for first-time or low-income buyers. FHA requires 3.5 percent minimum.

Ready to Calculate Your Full Buyer Picture?

Scroll to the calculator and enter your home price, loan type, and income. See cash to close, monthly PITI, DTI check, and PMI drop-off in real time.

Back to Calculator